Welcome to timreynish.com


   HOMEPAGE JANUARY 2015






Gold Badge Awards

A BELATED VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR and best wishes for Christmas, Hanukkah, Yule, Hogmanay, Pancha Ganapati, Saturnalia, Sadeh, Diwali, Malanka and all of the other feasts and festivals I have overlooked. My greetings card to you all is a copy of the BASCA Gold Badge award ceremony in October at the Savoy; recipients included Ann Dudley, Alison Moyet, John McLeod, Bob Geldof and me. Many thanks to all of the composers who have written for me, and all of the conductors and players who have brought their music alive.



THREE CONCERTS

Saturday 31st January Salisbury Cathedral

Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Portsmouth

In concert with

The Salisbury St John Singers & the Romsey Singers

Soloist Lisa Moffat

Conducted by Nick Grace in

ETERNAL VOICES

By Adam Gorb



Friday 13th February 600.pm Royal College of Music, London

Royal College of Music Wind Orchestra, conducted by Tim Reynish

Bozza      Children’s Overture
Milhaud       Suite Francaise
Gorb       Concertino for Alto Saxophone
Hesketh       Cloud of Unknowing

World Premiere of Revised version



Thursday 5th March 7.30.pm Great Hall, Blackheath Halls

Trinity Laban Wind Orchestra, conducted by Duncan Stubbs

Duncan Stubbs, Principal Director of Music RAF Music Services and Wing Commander for the Central Band of the Royal Air Force, visits to conduct the Trinity Laban Wind Orchestra.

Featuring trumpet and euphonium soloists from the band of the Royal Air Force.

Mealor       Hymn to Endless Light
Davoren       Ascension
Hess       March: Barnes Wallis
Clarke       To the Few
Gregson       The Sword and the Crown

WORLD-WIDE-WOOLFENDEN

Guy Woolfenden

To join in a world-wide Festival of Guy Woolfenden’s music, follow the link below for a complete list of his music and many performances on Youtube.

Read more >

ARTHUR BUTTERWORTH

Arthur Butterworth

Composer, conductor and trumpeter, born 4 August 1923; died 20 November 2014

Read more >

WINNER 2014 ITHACA COLLEGE WALTER BEELER PRIZE

CONCERTO FOR WIND ENSEMBLE by CLINT NEEDHAM – for a 9 minute excerpt click on the title

4 WORKS TO REMEMBER FOR 2015


A Plain Man’s Hammer (1984) by Martin Dalby, premiered in 1985

Hommage a Stravinsky (1985) by Ole Schmidt

Sea and Sky and Golden Hill (1985) by David Bedford

Dona Nobis Pacem (1995) by Martin Ellerby

Read more >

3 NEW COMMISSIONS FOR 2015

  
Fergal Carroll      Another school band work at about Grade 3
Matthew Taylor        Bignor Hill
Edwin Roxburgh        Piano Concerto

Sherborne Summer School of Music (formerly Canford)

Sherborne

2nd to 8th August 2015

Application details are now available via the Sherborne Summer School website. BASBWE Scholarships are available.

Read more >

TEN WORKS TO CONSIDER FOR NEXT YEAR’S PROGRAMMES

FROM CANADA – A WORLD PREMIERE

Hunter: a Homage to Robert Flaherty for wind ensemble and percussion BY Derek Healey

To be premiered by the University of Toronto Wind Ensemble, Jeffrey Reynolds (conductor) at MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto, on January 29th, 2015 at 7:30pm.

I apologise that an interview with Derek made in January 2014 is only now being posted

Read more about Derek Healey>

FROM CROATIA

A Street Car Named Desire by Milan Tarbuk

FROM JAPAN

Lament by Chang Su Koh

FROM SWITZERLAND

Zurich-Oerlikon Symphonic Wind Band (CH)

Conductor Carlo Balmeli

All three works from this programme are available on Youtube, browse on the title for links to performances.

Le Premier Jour Jean Balissat

Double Concerto for Harp, Piano and Wind Oliver Waespi

Bulgarian Dances Franco Cesarini

Le Premier Jour by Balissat was a commission I believe from Felix Hauswirth and the lamented Uster Festival which the RNCM Wind Orchestra premiered in Switzerland in 1993. I have always enjoyed works by Oliver Waespi, and have written about them on my website; the Double Concerto is a large-scale romantic concerto, with problems over balance on this recording which is probably of the premiere. I first heard the Bulgarian Dances by Cesarini in Taiwan at the 2011 WASBE Conference and I wrote “Franco Cesarini is a wonderful orchestrator, and in Bulgarian Dances he has created a superb set of movements”

FROM SINGAPORE

Singapore Sonorama by David Ward-Steinman (starts at 6.00) performed by Philharmonic Winds conducted by Leonard Tan

FROM SPAIN

Las Hijas de Eris for solo cello and Band by Luis Serrano Alarcon performed by the Band Sinfonica ARMAB conductor Paolo Martins

FROM THAILAND

Fata Morgana by Narong Prangcharoen performed by Triamudon Suksa Wing Symphony Orchestra

FROM USA

Music for Wind Orchestra (No Strings Attached) by Andre Previn performed by New England Conservatory conducted by Charles Peltz